Contents of Caldwell’s Historic Atlas of Washington Co.,
1876 including business Directories and Illustrations of Personal Residences,
Farms, and Businesses
Illustrations
Ailes, Isaac (East Pike Run Twp. - farm and
residence)
Alexander & Co. Bankers (
Amberson, J. C. (
Armour, James (
Baker, Daniel (Amwell Twp. -
residence)
Baker, L. F. (West Pike Run - farm and residence; breeder
of merino sheep)
Baker, Lemuel (Amwell Twp. - residence and farm)
Beall, Col. C. H. (
Beatty, James P. (Coal Bluff, Union Twp. - residence)
Beatty, Jameson (Coal Bluff, Union Twp. - residence)
Bentley, B. F. (
Bigger, Matthew (Robeson Twp. - residence and farm)
Bigger, Thos. Jr. (Murdocksville
- stock farm and residence)
Blythe, Foster (
Bowman, M. (
Boyce, John M. (Cross Creek Twp. - farm and residence)
Boyle, Z. & J. (East Pike Run Twp. - distillery)
Buchanan, Jas. S. (Mt. Pleasant Twp. - farm and
residence)
Caldwell, A. B. Dry Goods Store (
Caldwell, Margaret (Peters Twp. - “Cedar Hill” farm
and residence)
Caldwell, R. S. Esq. (near
Spanish merino sheep, barn)
Campbell, James M. (
Campbell, John (Chartiers
Twp. - farm and residence)
Canonsburg Fair Ground
Chartiers
Presbyterian Church and Cemetery (
Cherry, W. P. (Houstonville -
residence and carriage factory)
Connell, John F. (Canonsburg - residence)
Conner, John (Cecil Twp. - residence and farm)
Cook, N. G. (Cecil Twp. - residence and farm)
Cook, S. H. (McDonald Station - residence)
Cook, Samuel (Smith Twp., P.O. Address
Cooke, David (Smith Twp. - “Locust Home” residence)
Cooke, Mrs. O. P. (Smith Twp. – ”
Spring Hill” residence)
Cowden, Joseph (Cecil Twp. - residence)
Craighead, W. R. (Cecil Twp. – “
Crall,
Creigh, Alfred (
Christman, E. L. (
Davidson, David (
Davidson, Samuel (
Deemas, George (West Pike Run - farm and
residence)
Dickson, W. A. (Robinson Twp. - farm and residence)
Dinsmore, John S. (Mt. Pleasant Twp. – “Fort
Hill” farm and residence)
Dinsmore, William (
Donaldson, Jas. (P.O. North Star, Allegheny Co. - residence
and stock farm)
Donaldson John M. (Washington Co. - farm and
residence)
Duvall, John (West Pike Run Twp. - farm and residence)
Emery, Dr. Boyd (
Espy, S. A. (Cecil Twp. - hay, grain and stock farm)
Fawcett, John (Cecil Twp. - residence and stock farm)
Fergus, John P. (
Finley, F. M. (Finleyville - homestead)
Finley, J. B. (Cashier, People Savings Bank,
Finley, John A. (Finleyville, Union Twp. - dairy farm)
Foster, Peny. A. (
Fredericks, Rev. J. F. (Burgettstown church and
residence)
Fulton, Robert (
Fulton, W. S. (Burgettstown - lumber yard and dry
goods store)
Furlong, E. C. (Furlong’s Landing, Allen Twp – farm
and residence)
Gee, R. M. and sons (
George, T. P. and J. J. (
Gilkeson, J. and H. (
Gillespie, John T. (Peters Twp. – residence)
Gist, J. C. (Brooke Co., WV; P.O. Address Indepedence – “Locust Grove Farm”
Gordon, James (
Gowern & Sons (Canonsburg – carriage
factory)
Greer, Robert (Cecil Twp. – “Greer’s Station”
residence)
Hanna, J. G. (
Hanna, John V. (Franklin Twp. – farm and residence)
Hanna, Wm. (
Hart, J. G. (
Hassan & Co. (Washington – “
Hawkins, E. (West Pike Run Twp. – residence and
breeding farm of merino sheep)
Hawkins, James C. (
Hayes & Wilson’s Carriage Factory (
Hayes, S. B. & C. Carriage Manufacturers
(Washington)
Hayes, Thos. (Burgettstown – brickworks and residence)
Hazzard, T. R. & Son (
Heany, Rev. E. S. (Thompsonville, Peters Twp.
– Centre Presbyterian Church)
Hemphill, J. (
Henry, Robert D. (
Hickman, Benjamin (Cecil Twp. – wool dealer residence)
Hindman, Samuel (Gastonville,
Union Twp. – residence)
Hodgens, Robt. A. (Taylorstown – farm and residence)
Hootman, David (
Horn, Adam (
Horner, Jas. (
Jeffrey, Robert (Cross Creek Twp. – residence)
Johnson, R. V. (P.O. Canonsburg;
Johnston, Robert (
Kammerer, Jos. (Kammerer
– residence, hotel, warehouse)
Keller, E. W. (
Keller, S. P. & Co. Dry Goods (
King, Wm. (P.O. Bavington –
farm and residence)
Kuntz, James W. (Franklin Twp. – residence)
Latta, O. D. (Allen Twp. –
Lawrence, Hon. G. V. (
Lee & Fulton Exchange Hotel (Burgettstown Station)
Lee, W. S. (Burgettstown – livery and feed stable)
Leeper, S. H. (P.O. Frankfort Springs, Beaver
Co. - residence and stock farm)
Lidy, James (West Alexander – carriage and
wagon manufactory)
Lilly, Thos. (East Pike Run Twp. – homestead farm
residence)
Linn, Lewis (Peters Twp. – residence)
Little, Jas. A. (Cecil Twp. – farm and residence)
Little, John H. (near
Lockhart, J. W. (
Lyle, J. R. (Mt. Pleasant Twp. – “Poplar Hill”
residence and farm)
Martin, John G. (near Allenport
– fruit and vegetable farm)
Martin, William (
Maxwell, J. B. (
Maxwell, John (
Maxwell, Wm. G. (
McBurney, Robt. Esq.
(Robinson Twp – farm and residence)
McClelland Brothers (
McClelland, Thomas (Peters Twp. – residence and farm)
McCluskey, Henry (Mt. Pleasant Twp. – residence
and farm)
McCullough, John (
farm)
McConnell, A. A. (
McConnell, A. & D. T. (Cecil Twp. – farm)
McConell, Rev. W. A. (
McConnell, Wm. R. (Canonsburg – residence)
McCoy, Dr. J. G. (P.O.
McDonald, Hon. John N. (McDonald Station – residence
and farm)
McDonald, Dr. N. (McDonald Station – residence)
McFall, Wm. (
McLean, Rev. (Canonsburg –
McMorrison, Parkinson (
McMurray, Hervey (Peters
Twp. – “
McMurray, Wm. (Peters Twp. – “Locust Grove” farm and
residence)
McNary, J. C. (Chartiers
Twp. – homestead)
McNary, Jas. S. (
McNary, Thos. (Chartiers
Twp. – homestead)
McNulty, Dr. C. J. (Midway – residence, physician and
surgeon)
Meloney, James (Robinson Twp. – residence and
farm)
Mercer, Wm. (
Miller, Miss E. A. (
Miller, James (P.O. Hickory,
Miller, John M. (
Miller, Thomas (Chartiers
Twp. – residence)
Moffit, Jas. (McDonald Station – residence)
Moninger, Jacob (
Moninger, Onias (Amwell Twp. - residence and farm)
Montgomery, A. J. (
Montgomery, Hon. Wm. (
Moore & Christman,
proprietors (Washington – Washington
Reporter)
Mullin, Jas. (
McBurney, J. R. (Midway, Robison Twp. – “Pyramid
Farm” and residence)
Noble, Robt. (P.O.
Claysville,
Noble, T. C. (Donegal Twp. – “Evergreen Home” residence)
Park, McDowell (Cecil Twp. – homestead)
Parkinson, Benjamin (grandfather of David Hootman) (
used as a prison during Whiskey Rebellion)
Patterson, J. L. (Burgettstown – residence)
Patterson, Capt. Lysander
(Cross Creek Twp. – residence)
Patterson, R. M. (Cross Creek Twp. – homestead)
Patterson, Rev. R. M. (Peters Creek U. P. Church)
Patterson, T. M. (Cross Creek Twp. - residence and
farm)
Patterson’s Mill (Cross Creek Twp. - established 1783
by Gen. Thos. Patterson)
Patterson, W. J. (Cross Creek Twp. – residence)
Patton, Robt. (Union Twp.
near Monongahela – “Chestnut Hill” residence and farm
Paul, Huston (
Paul, Wm. (Franklin Twp. - residence and farm)
Peters Creek U. P. Church (Peters Twp.)
Pigeon Creek U. P. Church & Parsonage (
Pigeon Creek Presbyterian Church Centennial
Celebration (
Potts, J. M. (Canonsburg – residence)
Ritchie, W. H. S. (successor to Craig Ritchie) (Canonsburg – dry
goods store)
Robb, Ebenezer (Robeson Twp. – dairy farm and
residence)
Roberts, George W. (
Russell, Andres (Raccoon Creek, Mt. Pleasant Twp. – “
stock
Russell, R. H. (Chartiers Twp. – “Fair View Farm”)
Sampson, Mrs. A. C. (
Sampson, James (
Schmidt, Chas. (
Scott, G. W. (
Scott,
Sexton, Edward (
Shaffer, J. S. (Morganza
Station – residence and farm)
Shannon, John (P.O. Bavington
– residence and stock farm)
Smiley, R. L. (Mt. Pleasant Twp. – residence)
Smiley, Thos. (Mt. Pleasant Twp. – “Clover Hill Farm”
Smith, Wm. & Son (
South, B. (Canonsburg – residence)
Speer, John S. (Canonsburg – residence)
Sphar, W. G. (Allen Twp. - residence and
farm)
Springer, C. J., Esq. (East Pike Run Twp. - residence
and farm)
Stephens, Nathamel (
Stephenson, W. O. (Smith Twp. – “Valley Home” residence)
Stockdale, Jas. (Carroll Twp. near
Swabe, Saml. (Fallowfield Twp. – residence and outbuildings)
Swan, W. (
Taylor, Robt. G. (
Thomas, Jas. (
Thomas, M. (“Oakwood” residence and store)
Thome, James (
Thompson, James (near West Middleton,
Thompson, W. G. (Cecil Twp. – “Silver Banks Dairy
Farm” and residence)
Van Voorhis, Isaac (Carroll
Twp. – residence)
Van Voorhis, John (Carroll
Twp. - residence and farm)
Van Voorhis, John S. (Carroll
Twp. – residence)
Vanvoorhis, Robert (near
and residence)
Vance, John (
Vance, T. P. (pg. 71) (Cross Creek Twp. – “Evergreen
Home” farm and residence)
Vance, W. P. (Burgettstown – residence)
Walker, A. E. (Cross Creek Twp. - residence and farm)
Walker, David S. (Burgettstown - residence)
Walker, W. V. (Cross Creek Twp. - residence and farm)
Wallace, J. H. (
Wallace, John (Cecil Twp. – residence)
Warne, H. A. & Bro. Coal Mine (
Warne, James (Fallowfield
Twp. - residence and farm)
Warne, Joseph P. (
Washington County Home (
McLoney, James (Superintendent, Washington
County Home)
Welch, Aaron (
Welsh, Thomas P. Esq. (Chartiers
Twp. – stock farm and residence)
Wickerham, Wm. Esq. (Carroll Twp. - residence and
farm)
Wilson, J. B. (adjoining
Wilson, John M. (
Work, S. C. (
Yates, W. E. (Burgettstown – saddle, harness and
leather goods store)
Zediker, Robt. (
Maps of Towns: These maps show the
lots and names of residents
Allenport (Allen Twp.)
Amity (Amwell Twp.)
Beallsville (West Pike Run)
Bentleysville (
Bevington (Smith Twp.)
Bulger (Smith Twp.)
Burgettstown (Smith Twp.)
Candor (Robeson Twp.)
Cannonsburg Borough (
Claysville (Donegal twp)
Cross
Eldersville (
Good Intent (
Granville (East Pike Run Twp.)
Hillsborough (
Houstonville (Chartiers Twp.)
Jewettville (
Lock #4 (Fallowfield
Twp.)
Lone Pine
Martinsburg
McConnells Mill (Locust Hill P.O.)
McDonald (Robison Twp)
Midway (Robinson and
Millsborough (
Prosperity (Morris Twp)
Taylorstown (
Ten Mile Village (
West Alexander (Donegal Twp.)
Business
Directory for Townships:
Cross Creek Twp.
Mt. Pleasant Township
Business
Directory for Towns:
Allenport
Amity
Beallsville
Bentleysville
Burgettstown
Canonsburg
Cardville
Claysville
Coal Bluff
Cross Creek
Finleyville
Fredericktown
Gastonville
Granville
Hillsborough
Lindly’s Mills
Lone Pine
Martinsburg
McDonald
Midway
Millsborough
Prosperity
Ten Mile
West Alexander